1A-2A Regional Seedings

For the civil discussion of small school boys basketball.
Post Reply
User avatar
Bluejaygrad03
All Universe
All Universe
Posts: 16725
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2005 4:40 pm

1A-2A Regional Seedings

Post by Bluejaygrad03 »

Here is how the seeds broke down among the 1A and 2A schools in central Illinois:

1A

Jacksonville Bowl Super-Sectional

Dupo Sectional

Sub-Sectional A
1. Payson Seymour
2. Winchester West Central
3. Jacksonville Routt
#4. Concord Triopia
5. New Berlin
6. Springfield Calvary
7. Barry Western
8. Buffalo Tri-City
#9. Franklin [Coop]
10. White Hall North Greene
11. Griggsville-Perry
12. Springfield Lutheran
13. Pawnee
14. Edinburg [Coop]
15. Jacksonville ISD
16. Pleasant Hill

Lewistown Sectional

Sub-Sectional A
1. Peoria Quest Charter Academy
#2. Princeville
3. Peoria Christian
4. Abingdon-Avon
5. Kewanee Wethersfield
6. Elmwood
7. Monmouth United
8. Woodhull AlWood [Coop]
9. Brimfield
10. Peoria Heights
11. (ROWVA) [Coop]
12. London Mills Spoon River Valley [Coop]
13. Biggsville West Central
14. Stark County
#15. Galva

Sub-Sectional B
1. Liberty
2. Athens
3. Delavan
4. Augusta Southeastern
5. Bushnell-Prairie City
#6. Havana
#7. Mt. Sterling Brown County
8. Lewistown
9. Illini Central
10. Sciota West Prairie
11. Midwest Central
12. Camp Point Central
13. Greenview
14. Illini Bluffs
15. Mendon Unity
16. South Fulton


2A

NIU Super-Sectional

Princeton Sectional

Sub-Sectional B
1. Kewanee
#2. Winnebago
3. El Paso-Gridley
#4. IVC
5. Fieldcrest
6. Hall
7. Princeton
8. Oregon
9. Stillman Valley
10. Eureka
11. Byron
12. Bureau Valley
13. Mendota

UIS Super-Sectional

Beardstown Sectional

Sub-Sectional A
#1. Pleasant Plains
2. Farmington
3. PORTA
4. Warsaw [Coop]
5. Auburn
6. Beardstown
7. Virden North Mac
8. Quincy Notre Dame
9. Pittsfield
#10. Rushville-Industry
11. Macomb
12. Carthage (Illini West)

Sub-Sectional B
1. Normal U-High
2. SHG
#3. Riverton
4. Bloomington Central Catholic
5. Tremont
#6. Dee-Mack
7. Tri-Valley
8. Monticello
9. Williamsville
10. Stanford Olympia
11. Maroa-Forsyth
12. Clinton

deejay
All Universe
All Universe
Posts: 5627
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2008 2:16 pm
Location: Morton, Illinois

Re: 1A-2A Regional Seedings

Post by deejay »

RB and Quest are in different Supers, which means that if they can survive the trip unscathed, then could meet in Peoria. My brother lives in Fulton, and he told me the Indian Creek (Shabbona) is 28-0 and last night defeated Chicago Hope 72-58. They are also in one of the other Supers. Could have some exciting small school games.
go cubs go!

User avatar
Bluejaygrad03
All Universe
All Universe
Posts: 16725
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2005 4:40 pm

Re: 1A-2A Regional Seedings

Post by Bluejaygrad03 »

And based on how the bracket works out, that R-B/Quest re-match would be in the state title game.

Quest's super is VERY tough though with teams like Winchester West Central and Payson Semour potentially awaiting them in the super-sectional.

User avatar
Bluejaygrad03
All Universe
All Universe
Posts: 16725
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2005 4:40 pm

Re: 1A-2A Regional Seedings

Post by Bluejaygrad03 »

Upset in the Rushville-Industry regional tonight as the #2 seed Farmington was upset by #11 seed Macomb 49-43. The Bombers will take on the winner of tomorrow night's PORTA/QND match-up on Friday night.

User avatar
Bluejaygrad03
All Universe
All Universe
Posts: 16725
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2005 4:40 pm

Re: 1A-2A Regional Seedings

Post by Bluejaygrad03 »

Then there's this from the Mt. Pulaski regional:


User avatar
Bluejaygrad03
All Universe
All Universe
Posts: 16725
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2005 4:40 pm

Re: 1A-2A Regional Seedings

Post by Bluejaygrad03 »

Here are the scores from last night's regional title games involving central Illinois schools:

Payson Seymour 67, Concord Triopia 52
Winchester West Central 54, Jacksonville Routt 30
Quest 57, Abingdon-Avon 43
Ridgeview 54, Cissna Park 53
Athens 48, Delavan 33
Roanoke-Benson 40, LeRoy 32
Moweaqua Central A&M 58, Nokomis 43 (Final game in the legendary coaching career of Nokomis head coach Steve Kimbro who finishes at 838-308, 4th all time and just ahead of longtime Manual coach Dick Van Scyoc)
Mt. Pulaski 67, Warrensburg-Latham 60
Peoria Christian 44, Elmwood 39 (F/OT)
Rockridge 59, Orion 55
Fieldcrest 78, Princeton 65
Normal U-High 54, Bloomington Central Catholic 46
Pleasant Plains 54, Auburn 39
SHG 63, Riverton 52 (First regional title for the Cyclones since 1982)
PORTA 59, Macomb 40
El Paso-Gridley 69, Winnebago 60


I'll post the sectional schedules at some point this weekend as there are still a couple of 1A Regional finals to be played today and other scores that the IHSA still hasn't posted yet.

Post Reply